> DISCOVER US > KENZA -Quality Natural Ingredients > What are Lavender and Lavandin oil?

Lavender oil comes from an evergreen shrub that produces arrays of beautiful, scented flowers. This plant is native to northern Africa and the mountainous Mediterranean regions but today it grows throughout southern Europe, the United States, and Australia. What is widely thought about lavender is; “If you only use one essential oil, lavender is it!” Lavender is the most versatile of all essential oils. Most commonly known for its relaxing effects on the body, lavender also has a beautifying effect upon the skin. It may be used to cleanse cuts, bruises and skin irritations and to calm and uplift the senses.

Ancient Persians, Greeks, and Romans added the flowers to their bathwater to help wash and purify themselves. In fact, the word lavender comes from the Latin word, lavare, which means to wash.

Keep a supply of lavender in your home and be sure to carry some with you wherever you go. This way you will have your own personal first aid kit, pick-me-up and perfume at your disposal whenever you need it.

Lavandin is a hybrid plant developed in the nineteenth century by crossing native lavender and spike lavender. This plant is widely grown in France, with France being one of the major producers of lavandin essential oil.

This anti-inflammatory oil helps resolve skin problems like hyper- pigmentation, scarring and dermatitis. It also has a distinctly soothing aroma that will help you relax and calm your mind. Feel free to reach for the lavandin to help with sore muscles and joint pain, aid in clearing sinuses and symptoms of colds and flu. It flushes toxins from your system. Lavandin does have many of the same actions as true lavender. One benefit it does NOT share with lavender is the ability to help heal burns. So beware ! Apparently due to its higher camphor content it can actually make burns worse.



Organic Provence Lavender and Lavandin Oil - Read our BLOG

Both are essential oils produced by steam distil
Provence Lavender & Lavandin lation.


Lavender is a small aromatic evergreen shrub of the mint family. It has narrow leaves and bluish-purple flowers. It has been widely used in perfumes and medicines since ancient times. It is mostly used in skincare and aromatherapy.

Lavandin, instead, is a plant that comes from the natural crossing (via bee pollination) of Fine Lavender and Lavender Aspic.It is uses for massage, home perfumes, laundry re-freshener, candles, soaps and more.

Lavander field - Provence